Sunday, May 31, 2009

OMG i cant wait..

About the Bell's

How long have you been married?
2 years today, May 30

Is this your first marriage?
Yes, and the only!

Is it how you imagined it would be?
better than I imagined!

What would you change?
Nothing, unless i could add a baby and house into the picture!

Are you married to your soulmate?
For sure!

What do you argue about the most?
Um, normally about financial purchases I think are unnecessary...

What do you see eye to eye on the most?
Everything normally!

Where did you meet your spouse?
Quentins House.

Did you live together before Marriage?
yes

Who was in your wedding party?
No one!

Do you get along with the in-laws?
Yes

Whats your view on Children?
I want a daughter and son

Does your spouse feel the same way?
yes

Are you a 2 peas in a pod or opposites attract couple?
alike in some ways, different in others

Do you go out without your spouse?
we go off all the time

How long are you away from your spouse before you start to miss him/her?
2 hours lol..

Do you trust your Spouse?
Yes

Does your Spouse trust you?
Yes

How well do you know your spouses favorites?
I know all of them almost!

How well does your spouse know your favorites?
Pretty good

Do you get along with your spouses friends?
Yes

Does your spouse get along with your friends?
Most of them!

Did you go on a honeymoon?
Not until after we got married..

Do you watch the same TV shows?
Most of the time!

Can you agree on Pizza toppings?
Nope, lol,, we always get half ham & pineapple for me, and half supreme for him!

Who takes out the trash?
Both of us

Who does laundry?
Me not that I dont have a job...

Who cooks dinner?
Me always!

Who is the first one to wake up in the morning?
Him

Do you have any traditions?
Yes,,, we love to cuddle.. every night is a must!

Is there anyone in your spouses family that you cant stand?
Yeah,, they are selfish people sometimes!

Anyone in your spouses family you adore?
Yes

Do you know your spouses passwords/​pins?​
All of them!

Does your spouse know your social security number?
lol, no.. he doesnt even know his middle name, i know his though!

Do you ever nag your spouse?
yeah

Do you admit wrong doing?
Yes

Does your spouse?
Sometimes

When is the last time you or your spouse bought each other flowers?
Um Valentines day i think...

Saturday, May 30, 2009

The story of how 2 was united as 1....

Sitting here thinking back over the last 3 1/2 years of my life, I find myself getting lost in the moment all over again, and feeling that special tickle in my stomach every time my phone would ring and I would see his name, or everything he gently leaned in to kiss me. Every single day with this man is a blessing to my heart and I thank God for allowing me to love the man of my dreams, and to spend the rest of my life with him. I am so happy to say that Michael and I have been married for 2 years today, yup you heard it, 2 years. Happy Anniversary to us. :) Right now we are spending 7 days alone at Salt Spring, nestled in a cabin on Lake Kerr, but I have auto drafted this blog so you would have something to read while we are away. I thought I would go back in time and share the story of how Michael and I came to know each other, since some of you may not know.

March 18, 2006
I was 19 years old and at home when my friend Carrie called asked if I wanted to go to a birthday party for Becca Nobles with her and her fiance Quentin. Little did I know when I hesitated and finally said yes that night would forever change my life. Now thankfully I actually spent some time and got dressed up that night.. When I arrived at Quentin's house I noticed a red F-150 parked in the drive, thinking to myself, who is this, I seen Quentin, Carrie, and some older looking guy walking out. Carrie then said hey, were going to ride with Michael, now if you know me and my past, with my dad being a officer, I am thinking um you may be but I am driving, I dont get in trucks with strange unknown men, :)... Needless to say in I went against my better judgement. I still remember to this day what he was wearing, and what I was wearing. He was dressed in blue jeans, a long sleeve navy blue shirt, with tennis shoes on, and I was wearing blue jeans with a long black t-shirt, with a short green jacket over, and black clogs. Once we arrived to Becca's I went my way mingling with my friends and not really getting to know Michael, I wasnt really in the finding a man mode, so I really wasnt interested, what I didnt know is Carrie and Quentin had higher hopes for us.

About 2 week's later I signed on to myspace to find this, (Actual message, I still have it)
hey it was nice meeting you, we should all get together again soon.
michael

Well another week or so passed and I was still in fast mode living my life and going to hair school 8 hours a day, when I signed on to myspace to see this,
what's up not seen you in a while
how have you been. need to do something some time.
I am going out of town to georgia to race, I will be gone until sunday. call me some time we will hang out.
591-****
got to go see you later.

So now I am starting to think, what is this guy trying to accomplish, I am not giving him anything, lol..

Needless to say, our paths once again crossed at Quentins, (did I mention he lived on quentins road) and we ended up on a double date at applebees, then hanging out at quentins later, where I really got to know Mr. Bell.. I found myself wanted to talk to him later that week, I needed to know more, who was this guy and why was I starting to fall for him so hard.

4 days later, I was sitting at my best friend Jessica's house when my phone rang, and when I answered my heart went to racing, it was him, he wanted to know if he could take me to dinner. Heck yes. lol.. So i got ready and met him at his house, it was close to Jessica's. I remember telling Jessica when she said where are yall going to go, I said who know probably the chicken house, it's not like he is going to take me somewhere nice like olive garden (my favorite place). When I got in his truck, he said where would you like to go, I told him I really didnt care, you know us women we like the man to make the decision, and he said, " what do you think about olive garden." Did i just hear him correct, are you kidding me, it was then I knew I would fall in love with Michael Allen Bell...

Needless to say things went great over the next several months, before I knew it, it was July 2006, and Michael and I were in Daytona Beach visiting my Dad. We stayed the night down there 2 nights and on the last night, we were walking on the beach, it was almost dark, and I looked at Michael and he was hesitating on saying something, I asked him what was wrong and that was when I hear those 3 words, I love you, my heart melted.. :)

The picture above was taken the weekend Michael told me he loved me... <3

A few more months passed and I was getting ready to go to Christmas Eve Dinner at my grandmas, which is a family tradition, now I am a very impatient person, and I do not like surprises, well I do, but I dont like the suspense that comes along with them. Michael had my christmas present under the tree and I had shook and bounce and thought about peeling the paper back to see what it was, after all it had been there for months and I just couldnt imagine what it was, now we all know what I wanted, what else does a girl want other than an engagement ring, but he had pretty much assured me that we were not getting married any time soon and if I thought thats what it was, I would be VERY disappointed. I thought hey maybe I will try this one more time, "Michael, can I please open my present early, it's christmas eve." this was something he had heard every day for the last 29 days, but today I got the answer I wanted, he said Ok, I will be right back, I have to go get it. Huh? It's under the tree... Well yeah that was just a box with nothing in it but some candy, lol.. it was a trick box, when he walked back in, he sat next to me on the couch and handed me this beautiful silver and blue bag, and I gently pulled the bag open and my eyes were full of disbelief, it was a small tiny box, appeared to be a ring box, so i grabbed it and as I opened the box I heard, Brittany, will you marry me.... WHATTTTTT so of cousre I started to cry, and said yes... I couldnt beleive it..

The picture above was the night Michael proposed.

One of our engagement pictures.


A few months down the road the wedding was planned and scheduled for September of 2008, but me being the impatient person I am, just couldnt wait, so on May 30, 2008 Michael and I were married in Folkston, Ga, at a adorable little chapel. Now this was a unplanned wedding and very last minute, but God knew what he was doing the preacher was amazing and really spoke words that were mean for Michael and I to hear. I will never forget standing in that tiny chapel, seeing tears run down michaels face, and thinking how blessed I was to becoming his wife. I will always cherish that day, and every word that preacher spoke.





Since the wedding wasnt my dream wedding, I decided to have a reception which was wonderful, it was full of family and friends, great food, and I was able to wear my pretty white wedding dress.



I feel like this was yesterday and yet it's been 2 years.

Michael,

Thank you for loving me, thank you for caring and being the man you are everyday. You are the most gentle honest man I know, and I am so blessed to call you my husband. Every day with you is a moment I will treasure for life, words will never explain the love I feel for you. I am amazed by you more and more as every moment passes and look forward to spending many more years with you happy and in love. I will always stand by you and be here for you. Happy Anniversary Baby! :)

Your wife, your best friend, your heart-

Mrs. Brittany Bell

THe pictures below reflect our years spent together thus far....














Friday, May 29, 2009

Headed out...

We are leaving in just a few minutes to begin our 2 year anniversary vacation. :)

Here's to lots of loving, fishing, and relaxation.. :)

Happy Friday!!

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Wordless Wednesday



Last Year!

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

I am proud to announce that

this Saturday May 30, will mark the 2nd year of marriage with my husband. I know that you may be thinking 2 years, that's nothing, but your are wrong if you think that, because 2 years mean the world to me. I am so thankful to have met my husband, he stepped into my world, stole my heart, and is still making me melt, on a daily basics. The past 2 years have been great. This blog is not going to be a swooning and raving blog, that will be coming later on this week, I have been working a dedication to my heart for the last 2 weeks and will post on our anniversary.

What I will tell you is, ready, can you imagine, VACATION is on our way, we are leaving friday afternoon to head to Elite Resorts in Salt Springs, Fl which is located on Lake Kerr, it's one of our favorite places to go, and this year is special so we are going there for 7 whole days, and also going back in July for 7 days to celebrate the 4th with friends and family...

Yes- this is where we are going,




I can't wait... Just me and my love....

:)

Excited and waiting...

Mrs. Bell!

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Wordless Wednesday



Almost 2 years ago.. <3

Friday, May 15, 2009

Do you remember?

So a while back I posted a blog entailing of how exited I was that I would be going to a ladies dinner at NJBC where Mrs. Lisa Wetchel who played Blair on the facts of life would be speaking.... Well we went, and it was wonderful.....



In order from Left to Right, Karen Card (My Mother), Norma Crosby (My Grandmother), Lisa Wetchel (Blair from FOL), and Kathy Mcduffie (My Aunt)



Lisa and I...

Doesnt she look the same???




Did you watch the facts of life growing up?

Have a good weekend... :)

Brittany!

Thursday, May 14, 2009

Thought to ponder for the day...

I am thinking, a peaceful spirit will defeat all confusion. Be slow to react and think before speaking. If it's not positive, its not worth saying.

I wish this was something I could truly live up to every day, I try but as hard as I try I fail when I want to succeed the most. Why is it so hard to hold your tongue, it's like you feel the need to react to every action, but I WILL learn one day to not always speak what I think, and to think about things and make the right response to every statement.

My goal for the next few weeks is to really try and hold my temper and not have any reactions to foolish actions.

For there is a reason for everything, even though I may not understand it, there is.

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

Wordless Wednesday

My love...

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

Family L<3VE

So a few weeks ago I had the opportunity to shoot a family of 3. They wanted to shoot in Fernandina so that was where we headed. They have the sweetest little girl Harmony, and I must say the camera adores her. She is so full of love and they were great to work with. Here are a few shots from that day!





Monday, May 4, 2009

Lifestyle of the RIch and the Famous,,,,, oh wait

it's the lifestyle of the poor and unemployed that I am living,, lol,, but it sure it great!! Last week after my dreaded WISDOM TOOTH EXTRACTION, all 4 yes, and they still are killing me, :) I took a little 4 day adventure to Orlando with my Aunt Kathy and Uncle Randy. I had a wonderful time, it was nothing but pure RELAXING...

Heres a couple pictures of what I was doing all last week... :)


Sunday, May 3, 2009

Moo,,, said the cow....

Over the past month or two my husband has been all work and no play... He's has devoted every free minute to putting up fences, building a corral, hooking up the water troph, constructing feed trophs, all for 1 reason.. He was on a mission, to raise cows. He has fenced in every single acre that surrounds this house and yesterday thanks to Travis, the cows were brought out.

See how happy and content he is.. <3

So my question is, as you can see in the pictures were are living this quiet little southern life,



which I love, I was born and raise in Callahan so my roots run deep through this southern soil, but there is about 10% of me that is prue breed city girl, back to my question, whens the last time you seen a girl looking like this, :) lol,


showing off those...



I guess I need to learn to be a little less city and a lot more country...

I hope everyone is have a great weekend, as for now, the river is call me,, time for sunday funday!!

Mother of Cows,

Brittany